Boys Varsity Wrestling · IHSAA Wrestling Regional Information Saturday at Jay County HS


2021 IHSAA WRESTLING REGIONAL – #8

JAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

2072 W STATE ROAD 67

PORTLAND, IN 47371

260-726-9806 – PHONE

260-726-9760 – FAX

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Norwell, South Adams, Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown

TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS: Tim Millspaugh & Mark Root

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR: Steve Boozier

DATE: Saturday, February 6, 2021

WEIGH IN: 7:30 A. M. (Please arrive by 7:15!!!)

START TIME: 8:30 A. M.

ADMISSION: $8.00

PASSES FOR CONTESTANTS AND COACHES: Passes will be given for actual competing contestants from each school, two coaches, and a student manager.  Alternates who do not participate must pay admission.  There will be a sign in sheet administrators and bus drivers.  Passes for Contestants & Coaches will be emailed early in the week.  Please enter through door #9 Saturday morning.

LOCKER ROOMS: Locker rooms will be available and will be assigned upon arrival.  Each team will be responsible for securing their valuables.  Locker rooms will not be locked.  Jay County is not responsible for anything lost, taken or stolen.

OFFICIALS: All officials will be assigned by the IHSAA

BUS PARKING: All buses need to unload athletes and park their buses in the parking lot out by the tennis courts or in the parking lot at the east end of the school.

HOSPITALITY ROOM: Due to the Covid concerns, there will be no hospitality room for the tournament. 

AWARDS: All awards are provided by the IHSAA.  No others shall be given.  The championship team will receive a Regional Championship Plate and contestants in each weight class will receive ribbons.

ADVANCEMENT: The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th place contestants in each weight class will advance to the Semi-State.

OFFICIAL RULES: The current rules as published in the National Federation Rules and as further modified by the IHSAA, shall govern.

CONCESSIONS: Concessions will be available. 

Lineup Changes: PLEASE NOTIFY THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR ASAP IF YOU HAVE A WRESTLER GET HURT, SO THAT WE CAN CONTACT THE ALTERNATE!!

TIMES:

7:30 – Weigh In

8:30 – Quarterfinals – 3 Mats

10:20 – Semi Finals 3 Mats

11:30 – Lunch Break 

12:00 Face Off

12:15 – Championships – Mat 1

3rd / 4th – Mat 2

All times are tentative.  The tournament director reserves the right to adjust the times as needed.