Wapahani Girls Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Boys Track Results From New Castle

The Wapahani Boys Track Team traveled to New Castle on Friday Night to compete in the Trojan Invite.  The Boys finished 5th Overall on Friday Night. Nathan Herbst won the 16o0 while Brother Alex won the 3200.  The Girls Track Team will travel to Muncie Central today while both teams will be back together and

Wapahani Track Results From Daleville

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track teams both had great TEAM wins at Daleville High School last night versus Daleville, Anderson Prep Academy, and Liberty Christian.  The WHS Boys were led by Senior Nathan Brant, who won three events and Senior Alex Herbst who won two events. The WHS Girls were led by Sophomore Abby Vannatter,

Raider Track Results from MC; Raider Girls Win – Boys 2nd

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track Teams traveled to Monroe Central last night for HS Track Action.   The Boys’ and Girls’ Track team competed at Monroe Central vs Burris, MC, and Cowan.  The WHS Boys got second while the WHS Girls won the 4 way meet.  Winners for the Wapahani Boys’ team were Senior Nate Herbst, Senior Alex

Track Results From Wapahani vs Lincoln/Union

Last night at the Raider Track,  the WHS Boys’ and Girls’ Track team competed against Cambridge City Lincoln and Union High School.  The Raider Boys’ team got 2nd place with Senior Nathan Brant leading the boys by winning in all four of his events!  Other winners for the Boys were Junior Blake Ellis, Junior Nick

WHS Track Results from Union City

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track teams had a GREAT showing last night at the Union City Quad Meet.  The Boys tied for 1st as a team!  Individual winners for the Raiders were Nathan Brant in the 110 H and 300 H, Blake Ellis in the 800, and Peyton Miller in Disc.  The WHS Girls

Raider Track Results vs Hagerstown

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track Teams both lost last night to two good Hagerstown Tiger Teams.  The meet was hosted by WHS on a cold day.  Individual winners for the Raider Boys were Alex Herbst,  Nate Herbst, and Tre Spence. Individual Winners for the Raider Girls were  Abby Adams, Sydney Cook, Lexi Wulff, Olivia

Great Night for 50 Raiders Who Cook

Wapahani HS hosted the 1st Ever 50 Raiders Who Cook on Thursday Night in the WHS Cafeteria.  It was a great night of competition, fun, friends, awesome food, and fundraising for the Raider Athletic Department.  Thank you to all of the Coaches, Teachers, Raider Fans, Moms, Students and Parents who shared their wonderful secrets and/or

50 Raiders Who Cook This Thursday

Join the Wapahani Raider Athletics Family this Thursday at Wapahani HS for 50 Raiders Who Cook.  This is a Crockpot Cookoff with all proceeds to benefit the WHS Athletic Department.  The event will start at 6pm and last until 8pm.  Tickets are $5 in advance at the WHS Office and $6 at the door.  Tickets

Girls Track Sectional Results

The Wapahani Lady Raiders competed last night in the IHSAA Track Sectional hosted by Delta HS.  The Girl’s team scored in 8 different events last night including 4 events where they finished in the top 5!  Awesome job Lady Raiders!  The 4×800 team finished 5th with Lexi Wulff, Olivia Neal, Haylee Cooper, and Sydney Cook;

Boys Track Win MEC; Girls Finish 2nd

Both WHS Track teams had amazing night’s last night at the Mid-Eastern Conference Track meet hosted by Cowan.  Prior to the MEC Meet, the WHS Coaching Staff and Team knew the outcome would be very close and both teams had a chance to compete for a title.  The WHS Boys’ team dominated last night scoring