Wapahani Girls Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

2018 MEC Star Awards Presented On Monday Night

Congrats to Senior Nathan Herbst and Senior Karlie Richman as they won the 2018 MEC Star Award.  Nathan honored Algebra Teacher and Track Coach, Mr. Ross Reynolds.  Karlie honored Mr. Adam Winters, Science Teacher, with the MEC Star Award.  Congratulations to both teachers and students.

Boys Track Win MEC Championships; Girls 2nd Overall

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track Teams had a great showing last with the Boys winning the Mid-Eastern Conference Meet and the Girls getting second in the MEC.  Event winners for the Boys’ Team were Nathan Herbst in the 1600, Alex Herbst in the 3200 and the 4×800 relay made up of Nathan Herbst, Blake

Track Results vs Burris/Wes-Del

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track team both competed last night against Burris and Wes-Del at WHS.  The Boys Team tied for first as a team with Burris.  Individual winners were Nathan Brant in the 110 and 300 hurdles, Sofani Buck 200, Nathan Herbst 800 and Alex Herbst 1600.  The Wapahani Girls’ team won the

Girls Track Results from Muncie Relays

Great day for the Wapahani Girls Track Team against some tough competition on Saturday at the Muncie Relays.  The WHS Medalist today was:  Sophomore Stud Abby Vannatter in High Jump tying per Personal Record.  Other Personal Records today were:  Sophomore Lexi Wulff in the 32oo, Sophomore Haley Morvilius in the Shot Put, and the WHS 4×400

Boys Track Results From New Castle

The Wapahani Boys Track Team traveled to New Castle on Friday Night to compete in the Trojan Invite.  The Boys finished 5th Overall on Friday Night. Nathan Herbst won the 16o0 while Brother Alex won the 3200.  The Girls Track Team will travel to Muncie Central today while both teams will be back together and

Wapahani Track Results From Daleville

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track teams both had great TEAM wins at Daleville High School last night versus Daleville, Anderson Prep Academy, and Liberty Christian.  The WHS Boys were led by Senior Nathan Brant, who won three events and Senior Alex Herbst who won two events. The WHS Girls were led by Sophomore Abby Vannatter,

Raider Track Results from MC; Raider Girls Win – Boys 2nd

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track Teams traveled to Monroe Central last night for HS Track Action.   The Boys’ and Girls’ Track team competed at Monroe Central vs Burris, MC, and Cowan.  The WHS Boys got second while the WHS Girls won the 4 way meet.  Winners for the Wapahani Boys’ team were Senior Nate Herbst, Senior Alex

Track Results From Wapahani vs Lincoln/Union

Last night at the Raider Track,  the WHS Boys’ and Girls’ Track team competed against Cambridge City Lincoln and Union High School.  The Raider Boys’ team got 2nd place with Senior Nathan Brant leading the boys by winning in all four of his events!  Other winners for the Boys were Junior Blake Ellis, Junior Nick

WHS Track Results from Union City

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track teams had a GREAT showing last night at the Union City Quad Meet.  The Boys tied for 1st as a team!  Individual winners for the Raiders were Nathan Brant in the 110 H and 300 H, Blake Ellis in the 800, and Peyton Miller in Disc.  The WHS Girls

Raider Track Results vs Hagerstown

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track Teams both lost last night to two good Hagerstown Tiger Teams.  The meet was hosted by WHS on a cold day.  Individual winners for the Raider Boys were Alex Herbst,  Nate Herbst, and Tre Spence. Individual Winners for the Raider Girls were  Abby Adams, Sydney Cook, Lexi Wulff, Olivia