Wapahani Boys Varsity Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Raider Boys/Girls Track Results from IWU

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track Teams competed this past weekend at the IWU HSR Qualifier.  The WHS Boys’ team had a great overall team day, with individual best in all running events.  Standouts for the Boys’ Team were the 4×800 who is currently ranked in the top 20 in the State.  The Relay team

Raider Indoor Track Results; Girls 4×200 Set School Record

This Saturday, the Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track team competed at the Blue and White Relays at Anderson University.  Top performers from the weekend who currently qualify for Indiana Small School Indoor State: Boys 4×800 – Andrew Shrock, Brandon Ellis, Griffin Miller, and Blake Ellis Boys DMR – Griffin Miller, Joey Dickinson, Andrew Shrock, and

Herbst Twins End Career at North Central Regional; Congrats Alex and Nathan

Alex and Nathan Herbst traveled to the North Central Regional on Thursday Night with a State Finals Berth on the line.  Alex competed in the 3200 while brother Nathan competed in the 1600 last night.  Nathan placed 7th overall in the 1600 while Alex finished 4th in the 3200 at tonight’s IHSAA Regional.  The top

Boys Sectional Track Results from Muncie Central

Last night the WHS Boys’ Track Team competed at the Muncie Central Boys’ Track Sectional.  The Wapahani Boys’ placed 7th as a team, with Senior Nathan Herbst winning the 1600 and Senior Alex Herbst winning the 3200.  Both individuals will be competing next week at the North Central Regional.  Other highlights from last night’s meet

2018 MEC Star Awards Presented On Monday Night

Congrats to Senior Nathan Herbst and Senior Karlie Richman as they won the 2018 MEC Star Award.  Nathan honored Algebra Teacher and Track Coach, Mr. Ross Reynolds.  Karlie honored Mr. Adam Winters, Science Teacher, with the MEC Star Award.  Congratulations to both teachers and students.

Boys Track Win MEC Championships; Girls 2nd Overall

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track Teams had a great showing last with the Boys winning the Mid-Eastern Conference Meet and the Girls getting second in the MEC.  Event winners for the Boys’ Team were Nathan Herbst in the 1600, Alex Herbst in the 3200 and the 4×800 relay made up of Nathan Herbst, Blake

Track Results vs Burris/Wes-Del

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track team both competed last night against Burris and Wes-Del at WHS.  The Boys Team tied for first as a team with Burris.  Individual winners were Nathan Brant in the 110 and 300 hurdles, Sofani Buck 200, Nathan Herbst 800 and Alex Herbst 1600.  The Wapahani Girls’ team won the

Boys Track Results From New Castle

The Wapahani Boys Track Team traveled to New Castle on Friday Night to compete in the Trojan Invite.  The Boys finished 5th Overall on Friday Night. Nathan Herbst won the 16o0 while Brother Alex won the 3200.  The Girls Track Team will travel to Muncie Central today while both teams will be back together and

Wapahani Track Results From Daleville

The Wapahani Boys’ and Girls’ Track teams both had great TEAM wins at Daleville High School last night versus Daleville, Anderson Prep Academy, and Liberty Christian.  The WHS Boys were led by Senior Nathan Brant, who won three events and Senior Alex Herbst who won two events. The WHS Girls were led by Sophomore Abby Vannatter,

New Wapahani Track School Record Set Saturday

Congratulations to the NEW Wapahani Track SMR School Record Holders:  Sofani Buck, Ethan Dunnuck, Nick Ireland, and Blake Ellis.  Great Job Men and Continued Success!!