Wapahani Boys Middle School Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Track at Knightstown Tuesday

The Wapahani Track Team will travel on Tuesday to Knightstown High School for a 3 Way Meet with Knightstown and Eastern Hancock.  This meet was not on original schedule but added after early season postponements due to weather.  The meet will start at 5pm.    

Herbst Twins Honored at Muncie Relays

The Wapahani Boys Track team traveled to the big city and won the Class B Muncie Relays on Saturday for the first time in school history with 122 points.  Junior Twins Alex Herbst and Nathan Herbst were honored for their outstanding performances on Saturday.  Alex won the 3200M with a time of 9:59, Nathan won

Boys Track Win Muncie Relays

The Wapahani Boys Track team traveled to the Muncie Relays on Saturday Morning and won the event!  The Raider Boys won the Class B Muncie Relays on Saturday for the first time in school history with 122 total points. 1st Place Finishers for Wapahani included: 3200M- Alex Herbst 9:59 1600M- Nathan Herbst 4:37 DMR- Alex

Raider Track Results from Thursday 4/20

The Wapahani Track Team hosted Monroe Central and Cowan last night.  The meet started quickly and was running smooth until meet was delayed several times due to thunder/lightning.  Eventually, the track meet was canceled.   The Raiders did have multiple winners for both boys’ and girls’ teams. The Raider Boys were led by Senior Logan Myers

Track Senior Night is Thursday Night

The Wapahani Track and Field Teams will host Monroe Central and Cowan on Thursday night starting at 5pm.  We will honor our 11 Senior Athletes and Parents at approximately 4:45pm Thursday Night.  Parents and Kids will lineup on East Side of Track and march down the track when recognized.  Go Raiders.

Raider Track Wins @ Cambridge City

The Wapahani Raider Boys and Girls Track Team traveled to Cambridge City last night in dual meet action.  Both Raider Teams were able to hold off the host Eagles at last night’s track meet.  The Boys won 64-49 and individual winners were Junior Nick Armstrong (100 m), Junior Nate Herbst (1600m and 800m), Freshman Sofani Buck (200m

Indiana Track and Field Records – Presented by VNN

As the Spring Season hits full swing, state records start falling. How do you match up against the best of the best? Here’s Indiana’s Track and Field State Meet Records, courtesy of the IHSAA: IHSAA Boys Track and Field State Meet Records 100 Meters :10.31 1980-81 Jerome Harrison Jeffersonville 200 Meters :21.10 1981-82 Jeffrey Patrick Gary

Raider Track Wins Boys and Girls Championships

The Wapahani Track Team had a GREAT day at Randolph Southern High School for the RS Small School Invite.  Both teams won the invitational and competed hard as a group!  The Raiders were lead by Junior Alex Herbst and Sophomore Lexah Dornick, who were both named All-Around Running Event Champion.  Alex Herbst won the 3200 m,

Track Enjoys Big Night at Home

The Wapahani Boys and Girls Track Teams hosted their 1st Home Meet of the year Thursday Night at WHS.  Both Boys’ and Girls’ track team won last night’s home track meet against Seton Catholic, Blue River ,and Union City.  The boys were led by individual winners: Alex Herbst  3200 m (1 second shy of tying

Boys Track 2nd at Southern

The Wapahani Boys Track Team placed 2nd at last night’s Track Meet against the Hagerstown Tigers and the host Randolph Southern Rebels.  The Boys currently have 22 guys working out and competing this year.  The Boys were lead by individual winners: Junior Alex Herbst (1600 and 3200), Senior Stu Brandt (200), Senior Daxton Stevens (Long